SHINee Profile

Management: SM Entertainment
Debut: 25th May 2008, on SBS Inkigayo
Official Fanclub: SHINee World
Official Balloon Colour: Pearlescent Blue


  • O N E W

Real Name: Lee Jinki [이진기]
—2006 S.M. Academy Casting—
Position in SHINee: Leader, Sub Vocalist, Sub Dancer
Date of Birth: 14th December 1989
Hometown: KOREA- Gwangmyeong, Gyeonggi-do
Height: 177.0cm
Speciality: Singing, Playing Piano, Chinese, English


  • J O N G H Y U N

Real Name: Kim Jonghyun [김종현]
—2005 S. M. Casting System—
Position in SHINee: Main Vocalist, Sub Dancer
Date of Birth: 8th April 1990
Hometown: KOREA- Seoul
Height: 173.0cm
Speciality: Singing, Writing Lyrics, Chinese


  • K E Y

Real Name: Kim Kibum [김기범]
—2005 S. M. Nationwide Tour Audition Casting—
Position in SHINee: Sub Vocal, Sub Rapper, Sub Dancer
Date of Birth: 23rd September 1991
Hometown: KOREA- Daegu
Height: 177.0cm
Speciality: Rap, Dance, English, Chinese


  • M I N H O

Real Name: Choi Minho [최민호]
—2006 S. M. Casting System—
Position in SHINee: Main Rapper, Sub Dancer
Date of Birth: 9th December 1991
Hometown: KOREA- Incheon
Height: 181.0cm
Speciality: Rapping, Modeling, Acting, English, Chinese


Currently attending Konkuk University


  • T A E M I N

Real Name: Lee Taemin [이태민]
—2005 S. M. Weekend Open Audition Casting—
Position in SHINee: Main Dancer, Sub Vocal
Date of Birth: 18th July 1993
Hometown: KOREA- Seoul
Height: 175.0cm
Speciality: Pop’pin Dance, Playing piano, Chinese


Currently attending Chung Dam High School


SHINee Studio albums

2008: Replay
2008: The Shinee World
2008: A.MI.GO
2009: Romeo
2009: 2009, Year of Us
2010: Lucifer


SHINee Promotional singles

2008: “Nuna Neomu Yeppeo (Replay)”
2008: “Sanso Gateun Neo (Love Like Oxygen)”

2008: “A.Mi.Go. (Amigo)”
2009: “Juliette”
2009: “Ring Ding Dong”
2010: “JoJo
2010: “Lucifer”

16 Responses to “SHINee Profile”

  1. WME_purpleshining950417 August 12, 2010 at 12:51 am #

    hello SHINee………. hope you all will be happy together…..

  2. Laura August 16, 2010 at 1:50 pm #

    Isn’t Minho 184cm now?

    • jonghaeya August 27, 2010 at 9:20 am #

      Really? Minho is taller than Suju’s Siwon then..

  3. Linda August 23, 2010 at 12:58 am #

    I think Jonghyun can speak English to..

    • jonghaeya August 27, 2010 at 9:22 am #

      Yes he can and he also can play guitar, bass, and piano too~ ^^ I really want to see Jjongie oppa plays those instruments in live performance one day though I can’t watch it in live.. ^^

  4. caroline August 24, 2010 at 11:21 pm #

    daebak 😀

  5. jonghaeya August 27, 2010 at 9:30 am #

    is there anybody who knows the weight of SHINee member? If you do, please send me an e-mail about it.. I’m dying from my curiosity

  6. pink2010 August 28, 2010 at 2:15 am #

    thanx .. you’r abeast …

  7. ChoiSiNii August 28, 2010 at 2:29 pm #

    I LOVE SHINEE…
    huhuhuuu,,,,
    minho..knp km lucu skaliii.
    (berondong jg gpp dah)

  8. phaju wangmo September 5, 2010 at 3:59 pm #

    they all look cute together n hope they will bring more musics to us….thank you shinee

  9. cindrella September 5, 2010 at 4:02 pm #

    hey choi minho am a big fan of urs so plz do add me as ur fren i ahve a lot to ask u plzzzz……..add me my id is fa.wang@ymail.com….thanks

  10. E-New September 11, 2010 at 7:25 pm #

    Hye,U ALL.MY NAME IS AIDAH..I’M FROM MALAYSIAN..OKAY..IN THIS ALL 5 MEMBER I LIKE ONEW..CUZ HE’S CUTIEST..N I’M LITTLE BIT OBSSESED WITH ONEW..EVERYTIME I SEE ONE FROM THE ADVERTISEMENT..I WILL OPEN ONEW PICTURE..

  11. Kirushi September 29, 2010 at 10:10 pm #

    I LOVE YOU SHINEE<3

    I hope they can come in Finland some time….it would be awesome if they could have a live show!!!

  12. rara October 3, 2010 at 9:03 am #

    hahaha thi is so cool.. and hey, do you know?
    in 12th october SHINee will come to Jakarta?

  13. Brenda October 15, 2010 at 5:39 pm #

    Hi.Im not really new to SHINee.(the hole fan stuff)Bt now im like dancein to there songs I have some of there ringtones.(you know normal fan girl stuff) Now im planing to make t-shirts with my friends.we wish SHINee could come perform over here in Nogales Arizona.Sadly i dont think thats gunna happen.=( So im getting my friends to go into a website.To help make shinee come. ^ ^ me and some of my friends hope they do come.

    *Teamin & Jjhon fan**my friend is a fan of Minho & (onew not so sure)*(well we love all of them.^ ^)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: